NY C88725 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C88725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000; 6307.10.2020; 6302.91.0045 Ms. Cari Bennett Best Brands Home Products 325 Fifth Avenue Suite 518 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloths, bar mops, glass towels and dish towels from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Bennett: In your letter dated June 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The flannel dusters are made from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. Both sides of the fabric are slightly napped. They measures 14 inches by 24 inches and the edges are finished with a red overcast stitch. The dusters are yellow in color. The bar mops are made from 100 percent cotton terry ribbed fabric and all four edges are hemmed. They measure 42.5 x 49 centimeters. All of the bar mops feature flat woven sections at each end with a narrow, yarn dyed blue stripe. The glass towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. They measure approximately 16 x 28 inches. Two edges are hemmed and the other two are selvedge. The towels are white with very narrow, yarn dyed red stripes. The dish towels are made from 100 percent cotton herringbone twill weave fabric. All four edges are hemmed and the instant towel measures 15 by 26 inches. They feature blue, yellow and red yarn dyed stripes in the length direction. The applicable subheading for the bar mops will be 6307.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other... bar mops (measuring 46 to 57 centimeters in length and 38 to 43 centimeters in width) of cotton terry fabric. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flannel dusters will be 6307.10.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glass towels and dish towels will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: other: dish. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The bar mops, glass towels, dish towels and flannel dusters falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements bar mops, glass towel and dish towel of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division