PD C88720 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C88720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Avenue Bldg. A5 Valley Stream, NY 11582 RE: The tariff classification of a Backpack from China Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated June 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Triple Five Soul Inc., 111 North 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211. The item you submitted for our review is a backpack with outer surface of man-made fibers, measuring approximately 14 inches wide x 18 inches high. The backpack has a zippered compartment on each side of the bag, a main storage area with a zippered closure and a zippered section in front with a logo "Five Soul". Also, there is a harness for placing and adjusting the backpack on the back. In addition, a handle is constructed for the ease in carrying the bag. The interior is lined in plastic with a textile fiber slip pocket. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert, Port Director Philadelphia, PA