NY C88700 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C88700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. William Velasquez Endar Corporation 43195 Business Park Drive Temecula, CA 92590-3697 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from Mexico. Dear Mr. Velasquez: In your letter dated June 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a cylindrical-shaped frosted glass candleholder which measures approximately 2 1/2 inches high with an open top diameter of 2 inches. The applicable subheading for the glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The general rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division