PD C88687 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Laura Moore Polo Jeans Co. 595 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a womentank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style wsw-6746, is a womentank top, which is made up of 35% cotton 28% rayon 27% nylon 5% angora 5% cashmere. The garment features a round neck, narrow shoulder straps and a loose knit rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.2%. COMMENT1 The tank top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia