NY C88680 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C88680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Charles Daniels Atlas Sales Company P.O. Box 5351 Florence, South Carolina 29502 RE: The tariff classification of tarpaulins from China. Dear Mr. Daniels: In your letter dated May 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A blue sample swatch was submitted with your letter. The tarpaulins are composed of a woven polyethylene fabric coated on both sides with a visible plastics material. The polyethylene strips which make up the fabric are each under 5 millimeters in width. The tarpaulins have hems and grommets, and will be imported in sizes ranging from 6 feet by 8 feet to 16 feet by 30 feet. The applicable subheading for the tarpaulins will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division