NY C88669 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Laurie Everill J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P. O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's chemise-styled garment from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated May 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1414 is a women's chemise-styled sleepwear garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment is a loose fitting garment that extends to approximately three inches above the knees and features adjustable shoulder straps that are wide in front and narrow in back, a V- shaped neckline, a partial front opening secured by three fabric covered buttons and a slightly flared bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1414 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1414 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division