NY C88660 July 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C88660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 2200 Lakeshore Blvd., West Suite 308 Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4 Canada Re: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated May 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 2000 is a men's lined car coat constructed from 72 percent polyester, 28 percent rayon finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent nylon taffeta quilted fabric. Style 2000 extends to the mid-thigh area and features a full front opening with a heavy duty zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves; two patch pockets below the waist; and a straight hemmed bottom with side vents and two metal snap fasteners on each side. The applicable subheading for Style 2000 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style 2000 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division