NY C88652 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.4010; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse and pants from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated June 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4L12 consists of a blouse and pants. The blouse is constructed from 80 percent rayon and 20 percent silk woven fabric. The pants are constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The blouse has an all over floral pattern in "burnout". The pants feature and elasticized waist, side seam pockets and long hemmed legs. Although you have asserted that these garments are pajamas, the information you submitted does not support your claim of sleepwear. Accordingly, the garments will be classified separately under their own subheadings. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641; the pants within category designation 748. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints; however, category 748 currently is not subject to either a visa requirement or quota restraints.. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division