PD C88651 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:I11 C88651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Incorporated P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible woman's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, styles CW816/CW816A, is a woman's reversible woven anorak. One side consists of 65% cotton/35% nylon woven fabric and the other side is of 100% polyester microfiber. The garment features a stand-up buttoned collar, full frontal zippered opening, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, slashed pockets and a partially elasticized waistband. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles....of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 28.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia