NY C88644 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C88644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.2500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Phenylmercuric Acetate (CAS-62- 38-4), imported in bulk form, from Spain Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to the Farm Chemicals Handbook® '98, the subject product, Phenylmercuric Acetate (Chemical Abstracts name: (Acetato)phenylmercury), is used as an herbicide, as a fungicide, and also as an insecticide. The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2931.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other organo- inorganic compounds: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides." The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305- 7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division