NY C88630 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 C88630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Mr. Mitchell W. Cashion Import Department BAX Global 4302 Yorkmont Road Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of a flexible magnetic light (Flexi Light) from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Cashion: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, InnoEssentials. The item is a flexible magnetic lamp with a magnetic base and a wire and plug which is designed to plug into an automotive cigarette lighter. Its accordion construction allows it to bend into any desired position. The Flexi Light can be plugged into the automotive cigarette lighter socket or a portable battery. You have provided a sample which indicates that the Flexi Lamp is principally used with automotive vehicles. The applicable subheading for the Flexi-Light will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lighting equipment for motor vehicles.. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division