NY C88627 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C88627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065; 6205.20.2050 Mr. James M. Lawlor Intergest North America LLC 510 Broad Hollow Road Suite 209 Melville, NY 11747 RE: The tariff classification of men's shirts from Tunisia and Romania. Dear Mr. Lawlor: In your letter dated June 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 0333, is a man's 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a eight button closure, a patch breast pocket and a hemmed bottom. Style 4619, is a man's 100% cotton plaid woven shirt. The garment features short sleeves, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, a patch breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 0333, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 4619, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 0333 and 4619 fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Romania are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Tunisia are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466- 5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division