NY C88623 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. Herbert William Julich Delmar International Inc. 147-55-175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Balance Imports Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1B469N is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket, side slits and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 1B469N will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 1B469N falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division