NY C88587 June 22, 1998 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 C88587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Ken Hashimoto Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a snack food from Thailand. Dear Mr. Hashimoto: In your letter dated April 23, 1998, on behalf of Otis McAllister, Inc., San Francisco, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. A sample, received on June 2, 1998, was examined and disposed of. "Crispy Ball Snack" is a snack food consisting of coated peanuts, peanut- filled cracker "balls", batter coated green peas, and rice crackers in two different shapes and colors. The snack food is put up in a metal canister with a plastic lid, holding 8.8 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Crispy Balls snack will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares...other...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division