NY C88586 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C88586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000; 7013.99.4000 Ms. Kaewta Kaewpradit 7/1 Chaiyapurk Soi 7 Mau Ban Purksachard Sukapiban 3, BKK 10240 Thailand RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass stirrer stick from Thailand Dear Ms. Kaewpradit: In your letter dated April 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a clear glass stirrer stick measuring approximately six and one half inches in height. A one inch red glass heart adorns the top of the stirrer while at the bottom there is a small red ball. When the value of this merchandise as imported is over $0.30 but not over $3 each, the applicable subheading for the glass stirrer will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. When the value of this merchandise as imported is not over $0.30 each, the applicable subheading for the glass stirrer will be 7013.99.4000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem. Although Thailand is designated as a beneficiary developing country, neither HTS classification 7013.99.50 or 7013.99.40 provides for a Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) status. Therefore, this merchandise is not entitled to duty free treatment under GSP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division