NY C88583 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C88583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. Kurt Schwier 4406 Lac Lamen Drive Dayton, OH 45458 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from Australia. Dear Mr. Schwier: In your undated letter, received in this office June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "Cheese Bag", is a drawstring bag similar to a stuff bag or small duffle bag. The bag is manufactured of 100 percent hemp vegetable fabric. It measures approximately 10 1/2"(H) x 7 1/2"(W). The top is secured by means of a heavy braided cord. The item is of a kind similar to a small bag for personal effects, cheese not withstanding. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag of vegetable material will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers, and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division