NY C88571 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C88571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an electric household table lamp of metal, style number 44275, which measures approximately 20 inches in overall length. It features a circular-shaped base and a tubular-like stand onto which is affixed an inverted tripod-like shade (all composed of metal) possessing plastic porpoise-like pendants. It also has an electrical cord with a rotary switch light mechanism. The applicable subheading for this household metal table lamp will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household electric table lamps of base metal. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division