NY C88570 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C88570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of an accordion hair accessory from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #29985, the "Accordion Hair Accessory", is made of a plastic flexible comb, the ends of which are attachable to form a circular shape measuring 4-1/2" in diameter. A patterned polyester fabric is wrapped at the edge of it. The item is used as a headband to hold the hair in place. The applicable subheading for the accordion hair accessory will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division