NY C88563 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Margie Pettit Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Macau Dear Ms. Pettit: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6530 is a blouse constructed from 60 percent rayon and 40 percent nylon woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. Style 6813 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The submitted sample features short sleeves, a collar, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and embroidery on the collar and front placket. However, you have indicated the actual blouse to be imported will have long sleeves and embroidery only on the collar. The applicable subheading for style 6530 and 6813 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses. shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Both styles falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division