PD C88558 June 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6108.92.0030 Mr. Louis Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson 1515 Broadway New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Sri Lanka and Indonesia. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter of June 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. Sample of style PP176030 was submitted for classification. Style PP176030 is composed of 100% finely knit polyester fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the knee. It features a full frontal opening with a self fabric belt for closure. The garment has long sleeves with turned over cuffs and two pockets. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit dressing gowns and similar articles of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 16.6%. The garment falls into textile category 650. As products of Sri Lanka of Indonesia, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.