NY C88522 August 18, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C88522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Douglas Turnbull Tomen America Inc. 1285 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of ZN-DA90S from Japan. Dear Mr. Turnbull: In your letter dated June 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ZN-DA90S which is a mixture of zinc diacrylate and zinc stearate. You have stated that this product will be used to produce cores for golf balls. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division