NY C88516 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C88516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of an activated charcoal canister from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated May 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the activated charcoal canister is part of an automotive evaporative fuel emissions system. It has fittings on either end for attaching vent hoses or lines. The function of the canister is as follows: when the vehicle is idle, specifically during warm weather, fuel vapor accumulates in the fuel tank. As pressure increases, fuel vapor is forced out of the fuel tank, through a vent line and into the activated charcoal canister. The charcoal absorbs raw fuel contained in the vapor. When the vehicle is started, a switch is triggered opening a vent that draws fresh air through a vent line, into the canister. Raw fuel is removed from the charcoal by the fresh air (in effect, backflushing the canister) and is transported via another vent line into the engine intake manifold where it is burned off in the cylinder. The applicable subheading for the activated charcoal canister will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division