NY C88479 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:115 C88479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Karl F.Kruger AEI Customs Brokerage Services 1600 West Lafayette Detroit,MI 48216 RE: The tariff classification and marking of a hockey puck key chain from Canada. Dear Mr.Kruger: In your letter dated May 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification and marking ruling on behalf of your client InGlassCo Corporation Ltd. The key chain is made up of a steel chain and steel ring and has a rubber disk (hockey puck) attached. The puck has the National Hockey Logo on one side and a hockey team logo on the other side. It appears this particular sample the hockey logo of the Boston Bruins, is subject to a royalty fee of 10 percent. The puck made in Slovakia is assembled in Canada with the keyring and key chain that is made in China. In Canada a plastic insert with label and plastic bag are added. In your inquiry you ask about classification and marking under NAFTA. The tariff shift to heading 7326 from any other heading meets the NAFTA requirement and classsification will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire other, other. The rate of duty will be free. As to the marking your letter suggests "assembled in Canada of Slovakian, Chinese and Canadian parts." Section 134.43 (3)(e) of the Customs Regulations lists the various methods of acceptable marking where the components of the finished article are assembled in a NAFTA country. Method number 2 states "assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of or countries of origin of all components). Based on the above statement your suggested method of marking would be acceptable. Please note that the Canadian components must also be listed and that names such as Slovakian or Chinese are not acceptable country of origin names. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division