NY C88473 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Julieanne Vaccarella Phoenix International Freight Service Ltd. 1229 E. Walnut St. Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of bags from China. Dear Ms. Vaccarella: In your letter dated May 29, 1998, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are bags, item numbers 42-1110 and 42-1100. The bags are made of brushed woven cotton fabric with a drawstring closure. Printed on the bags is the word "Brighton". The bags measures approximately 16" x 21" and 16 1/16" x 14", respectively. These bags are designed not only for packaging of leather bags but also are used in the home for storage and protection of leather bags. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division