NY C88458 June 1, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 C88458 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.16.0085; 7318.15.2050 Mr. Richard Powley Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of lock nuts and carriage bolts from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Powley: In your letter dated May 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for your client Jack's Products Co., Inc., Philadelphia, PA. The subject items are described as follows: a) Jam gray nylon insert lock nuts - that are hexagonally shaped (style 10-32 NTM) b) Zinc plated round head ribbed neck fully threaded carriage bolts - with its dimensions 1/4 x 1, 5/16 x 1, 3/8 x 1 1/4 and 3/8 x 2 c) Heat treated ribbed neck fully threaded carriage bolts - with its dimensions 3/8 x 1 1/4 All three of these items are made primarily of steel and will be used in the construction industry and for installing wood flooring. The applicable subheading for the lock nuts will be 7318.16.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: other. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the carriage bolts will be 7318.15.5050, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: with round heads. The duty rate will be 0.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division