NY C88442 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C88442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. Rick Delancy Citi Design Group 530 Seventh Avenue, 29th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Delancy: In your letter dated May 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 863190 is a woman's coat constructed from 100% merino wool, rib knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The coat features a V-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and 2 front inset pockets below the waist. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's carcoats, overcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104. The duty rate will be 63.3 cents/kg + 18.6% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division