NY C88414 June 15, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C88414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic kitchen jar from Portugal. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated May 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a cylindrical-shape ceramic kitchen jar with removable lid, style number 108753, which measures approximately 4 inches in height by 4 1/2 inches at both its top and base diameters. You state that this article should be classified under subheading 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles. However, since the subject jar is specially provided for elsewhere, consideration of classification under the above subheading is precluded. The applicable subheading for this ceramic kitchen jar will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic kitchenware...other than of porcelain or china: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division