PD C88408 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C88408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. 67 Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated May 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, United Retail Group. The submitted sample, style number 0767, is a woman's sweater manufactured from 100 percent boiled wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening secured by six double-breasted button closures. The garment has a notched collar, lapels, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port