NY C88401 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C88401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Shelly Pappas Value City Imports 1800 Moler road Columbus, Ohio 43207 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pappas: In your letter dated May 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for women's pajamas, style 27408-2. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 27408-2 is a pair of women's pajamas constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit fabric. The pajama tops are constructed from a brushed jersey, and feature a full front opening with right over left button closure, long sleeves with a rib knit cuff, and a hemmed bottom. The pajama bottoms are constructed from a rib knit fabric and feature a one-inch covered elasticized waistband, a non functional button and tab at the front, center of the waist, and plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 27408-2 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division