NY C88351 June 24, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C88351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Ave. P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of electronic devices from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated May 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are three specific devices in question. The Yamaha ADP-1 is described as a Dolby Digital RF Signal Demodulator, which allows a disc player to be used with a Dolby Digital receiver and converts the RF signals to a digitally encoded 5.1 channel signal. The Yamaha DDP-1 is a Dolby Digital Decoder/Demodulator Processor which both decodes and demodulates digital signals to analog. The Yamaha DDP-2 is a Dolby Digital Decoder Processor which is used to upgrade Yamaha's Dolby Digital ready receivers and non-Yamaha amplifiers and receivers having 5.1 channel inputs. The applicable subheading for the ADP-1, the DDP-1, and the DDP-2 will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division