NY C88338 June 5, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 1 Sharilyn Lane Novato, CA 94947 RE: The tariff classification of a knee support from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated May 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a knee support designed to be wrapped around the knee. It is constructed of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit man-made textile fabric. It is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The applicable subheading for the knee support will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division