PD C88332 June 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C88332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Stanley Shustin Winer Industries, Inc. 404 Grand Street Paterson, New Jersey 07505 RE: The tariff classification of women's knit pullovers from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Shustin: In your letter dated May 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style L62021H is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton ribbed finely knit fabric. The garment features a v-neck, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style L62019H is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton ribbed finely knit fabric. The garment features a v-neck, short capped sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19%ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. As a products of Hong Kong and China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport