NY C88299 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C88299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated May 27, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as a "Lush & Lovely Evening Bag" - PP176098, is a toiletry bag manufactured with an outer surface of PolyVinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting designed to contain cosmetic and toiletries during travel. The interior is lined with a heavy vinyl with no interior wall pockets. The bag measures approximately 7"(W) x 5 3/4"(H) with 3 inch gussets. The bag has a PVC "loop" carry strap and it is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item PP176098, the toiletry bag of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division