NY C88277 June 19, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C88277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.32.1000; 8708.29.5060; 4202.12.2085; 3926.10.0000 Ms. Sally Strom Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder tote, sunglass case, dash mat, document case and a map cover from the Philippines, China and/or Indonesia. Dear Ms. Strom: In your letter dated May 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five samples with your request, identified as items 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. They are as follows: Item 1, described as a "Back Seat Saddle Bag", is a bag of a kind similar to a shoulder tote manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric with a padded interior. The item is designed to be hanged on the back of an automobile seat as well as be carried with the person. The bag has two exterior mesh pockets designed to contain other small personal effects. Item 2, described as a "Sunglass Case For a Visor", is a spectacle case manufactured with an outer surface of sponge vinyl with a textile backing. Item 3, described as a "Non-Skid Dash Mat", is a small piece of rubberized foam that can be placed on the dash or console of a vehicle. The non skid features allows the user to place things such as coffee cups, etc., while the vehicle is in motion. Item 4, described as a "Glove Box Organizer/Map Portfolio", is a trifold document case manufactured with an exterior surface of PVC plastic sheeting designed to hold documents and other related items during travel. The case is secured by means of a hook and fastener. Item 5, described as a "Map Holder", is a bifold case similar to a book cover designed to contain a map. The item is secured by means of a metal snap fastener. It measures approximately 11 inches by 5 1/2 inches in its folded condition. The applicable subheading for Item 1, the shoulder tote of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 2, the sunglass case of sponge vinyl, will be 4202.32.1000, HTSUSA, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The duty rate will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 3, the non-skid dash mat, will be 8708.29.5060, HTSUSA, which provides for Parts and accessories of... Motor Vehicles...: Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 4, the document case of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.12.2085, HTSUSA, which provides in part for trunks, suitcases attache cases and similar containers with outer surface of plastics, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 5, the map cover of plastic, will be 3926.10.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of plastics... office or school supplies. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines, China and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466- 5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division