NY C88271 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C88271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Brian Wavra Rainfair, Inc. 3600 South Memorial Drive Racine, Wisconsin 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket and a man's padded sleeveless jacket from Taiwan, the Philippines or Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated May 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 2300-8107 "lightweight Sub-Zero vest", is a man's upper thigh-length padded sleeveless jacket. Style number 1200-8107 "lightweight Sub-Zero jacket", is a man's upper thigh-length jacket. Each garment is constructed of an outershell and lining composed of a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric which is quilted to a nonwoven 4 ounce polyester insulation. The padded sleeveless jacket has a crew-neck style collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a left chest pocket and two front pockets at the waist. The bottom hem is cut straight and shorter in the front and is round and longer in the back. The jacket has a crew-neck style collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric sleeve cuffs and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. There are two front pockets at the waist. The garment has a straight bottom hem. In a phone conversation you stated that each garment is not coated for water resistance. You indicate that both garments are sold in commercial applications such as meat packing and farming. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: padded, sleeveless jackets, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The padded sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 659. The jacket falls within textile category 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, the Philippines or Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division