PD C88232 June 15, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Gail Mulroy Regaliti, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 801 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit tank top to be manufactured in Hong Kong and Korea Dear Ms. Mulroy: In your letter dated May 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number N518, is a tank top manufactured from a 100% cotton fine rib knit fabric. This sleeveless garment features a U-neckline, a significant drop in the back, shoulder straps measuring three-eighths of an inch at the tops of the shoulders, scalloping at the neckline in the front and back, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's tank tops, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19.2%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure