NY C88218 May 28, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C88218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a wire basket from China Dear Mr. Tobias: In your letter dated May 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Mini Chicken Wire Basket (item number 108749), a small, double-handled basket made of steel wire. It measures 5 inches in length, 3.5 inches in width, and 4.5 inches in height. The body of the basket resembles chicken wire fence. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division