PD C88211 June 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6202.99.1000 Ms. Gail Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 67 Broad Street New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from China, Korea, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Myanmar, and Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter of May 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Foreign Resources Corp. Sample of style 96620 was submitted for classification. Style 96620 is a women's reversible jacket. One side consists of 100% knit acrylic pile. The reverse side consists of 75% silk and 25% nylon. The pile side has a full frontal opening secured by a zipper, side slash pockets, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, an open hemmed bottom and a stand up collar. The silk and nylon side features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper, side slash pockets, a stand up collar long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, and a drawstring for tightening at the waist. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's anoraks and similar garments of other textile materials, containing 70% or more by weight of silk. The rate of duty is 1.8%. The garment falls into textile category 735. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.