NY C88209 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C88209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.40.0075 Ms. Tracey Kennedy Toshiba Lighting America, Inc. 1003 Commerce Court Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of a Hybrid Integrated Circuit from Japan Dear Ms. Kennedy: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a small-size surface mounted hybrid integrated circuit (IC) model# MHY 2050. The hybrid IC contains bare chip PIN diodes and a resin capacitor mounted on a ceramic substrate. Samples were submitted with the request. The literature indicates that the device is a voltage cotrolled variable attenuator. A typical application is for RF transmit power control in a 850 MHz band cellular system. In a telephone conversation on May 22, 1998, you stated that a thick film circuit was formed on the alumina ceramic substrate of the hybrid IC. The applicable subheading for the hybrid integrated circuit will be 8542.40.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hybrid integrated circuits. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division