NY C88204 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 C88204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0038, 9013.80.9000, 9613.20.0000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a corn serving set from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated May 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted sample #11142414H which consists of four corn shaped plastic trays and eight corn skewers made out of plastic and nickel plated steel prongs. The sample consisting of platters and skewers is a set with no essential character and is therefore classified under the heading that occurs last in numerical order (see General Rules of Interpretation 3(c) of the Tariff Schedule of the United States). The applicable subheading for the corn serving set will be 8215.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for [f]orks with plastic handles. The rate will be 0.5 cents each plus 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division