NY C88202 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C88202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. Stephane Dodeman Bernardo 463 7th Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Dodeman: This is a replacement letter for classification ruling letter, C86611 (issued May 12, 1998) in which we misclassified your sample due to an inadvertent misreading of the stated fiber content. This a correction ruling for that sample. In your letter dated April 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 8301 is a woman's sweater constructed from 50% wool, 40% acrylic, 10% polyester all over ribbed knit fabric with jersey knit inserted stripes. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a pointed collar; shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 8301 will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Style 8301 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division