NY C88194 June 9, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C88194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Odd Olsen Viking Traders Inc. P.O. Box 219 Sherwood, OR 97140 RE: The tariff classification of "Foxtail" mops from Norway. Dear Mr. Olsen : In your letter dated March 11, 1998, and received by Customs on May 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Foxtail mops are composed of fibrillated polypropylene strips, each strip measuring over 5 millimeters in apparent width. These strips are bound to a textile border at the top. The Foxtail mops are used with the Foxtail machine to recover spilled oil from water. The mops are available in sizes ranging in sizes from 6 inches to 14 inches in width. The Foxtail mops are imported in material lengths. The applicable subheading for the Foxtail mops will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division