NY C88168 June 5, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Altsheler EcoMed Inc. 220 W. Champion Street, Suite 260 Bellingham, WA 98225 RE: The tariff classification of "Roller Rulers" from China and Mexico. Dear Ms. Altsheler: In your letter dated May 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photographs and literatures depict "Roller Rulers", which are used for positioning and turning a patient on a hospital bed. They are identified as "Roller Ruler II" and "Roller Ruler III". The articles will be made of either 100 percent cotton woven fabric or 60 percent polyester/40 percent cotton woven fabric. "Roller Ruler II" is rectangular shaped and features polypropylene straps with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener and textile pull handles. "Roller Ruler III" is rectangular shaped and features pull handles at set positions around the article. The applicable subheading for the "Roller Rulers" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division