NY C88159 June 9, 1998 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C88159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter Inc. 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of a flavored oil from England. Dear Ms. Spektor Bell: In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. The International Collection Thai Style Stir Fry Oil is an orange colored oil made from sunflower oil, natural extracts of herbs and spices put up in a four-sided glass bottle containing 250 ml, net weight. The bottle measures 2 1/8 inches X 1 7/8 inches at the base, 7 inches tall, with a plastic closure. The applicable subheading for the flavored oil will be 2103.90.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings ...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.