NY C88152 June 1, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020 Mr. Rajiv Toprani KT America Corp. 251 Griffith Street Jersey City, NJ 07307 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene leno woven bags for packing and marketing agricultural products from India. Dear Toprani: In your letter dated May 18, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bag used to pack and market agricultural products such as onions and peanuts. It measures 30 inches by 16 inches and is manufactured by sewing panels of leno woven fabric together. The fabric used to produce this bag has been woven from polypropylene strips that measure between 1 and 3 millimeter in width. These strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered man-made textile strip. Each bag weighs approximately 100 grams. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene bags will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods, of man-made textile materials, other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. This bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division