PD C88150 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Stacy Richards American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a womencardigan from China Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc. The submitted sample, style 84118, is a womencardigan style garment, which is manufactured from 100% acrylic. The garment features a full front opening secured by knotted button and loop closures, a rib knit bottom and cuffs, and extensive embroidery on the front. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womensweaters, and similar garments, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. COMMENT1 The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia