PD C88129 June 15, 1998 CLA-2-43:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.10.0060 Seven Star Service, Inc. 153-02 Baisley Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 Attention: Edward W. Lim RE: The tariff classification of a lambskin boa from China. Dear Mr. Lim: In your letter dated May 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Idea Nuova, Inc. A "Genuine Lamb Boa," not further identified by style or item number, was submitted for our examination. It is made from pieced lambskin that has been sewn and turned into a lay-flat tube which is approximately 2 inches wide and 4 feet long. The shaggy hair side of the skins forms the exposed surface. The applicable subheading for the "Genuine Lamb Boa," is 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories... Other... The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Timothy G Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.