NY C88105 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 C88105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9305.29.5000 Andre E. Simon Renaissance Int'l Co., Inc. P.O. Box 222144 Great Neck NY 11020 RE: The tariff classification of rifle mounts from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated May 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of rifle mounts that become permanent parts of the rifle assembly and have various applications including use as a base to mount rings for scopes, as a spent cartridge deflector, as a handle used to carry the firearm, and as a cover for the top receiver of a rifle. The applicable subheading for the rifle mounts will be 9305.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: Other: Of rifles: Other." The duty rate will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division