PD C88094 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The classification of a men's double jacket from the United Arab Emitrates. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, on behalf of Fashion Resources Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 260164CM is a men's double jacket which can be worn separately. The outer jacket is a 100% nylon woven outer shell with an application of polyurethane coating. The jacket features a stand-up collar with a detachable hood which is zippered to the collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two front slant pockets each with a velcro closure, long hemmed sleeves with snap tabs which attach the inner jacket to the outer jacket when worn together and a straight hemmed bottom. The inner jacket is reversible with a 100% nylon woven outer shell with an application of polyurethane coating. The reverse side is 100% nylon knitted fleece. It features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two front slant pockets, long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs and at the bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. If the jackets pass the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the outer jacket and the inner jacket pursuant to GRI 3(c) will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the jackets do not pass the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the outer and inner jacket pursuant to GRI 3(c) will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men's. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 634. As products of the United Arab Emirates this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Patrick O'Malley Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts