PD C88091 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C88091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women's cardigans from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 15, 1998, on behalf of your client Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted, styles 225R6466 and 225R8476. Both styles are women's 100% cotton knit cardigan style garments with full front openings that close right over left with six buttons, and feature long sleeves and patch pockets on either side of the lower front. Style 225R6466 has a hemmed bottom, hemmed sleeves, and a pointed collar. Style 225R8476 features contrasting color binding on the sleeves, bottom, placket, and pockets, and has a round neckline. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19%. Styles 225R6466 and 225R8476 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agree ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist